BDA 2019

Programme des Journées

Mardi 15 octobre
09:00-12:30 Tutoriels
09:00-10:30 Data Pipelines for User Group Analytics.
Behrooz Omidvar-Tehrani, Sihem Amer-Yahia.
Salle : Amphithéâtre René Char
10:30-12:30 Schemas and Types for JSON Data: From Theory to Practice.
Mohamed-Amine Baazizi, Dario Colazzo, Giorgio Ghelli, Carlo Sartiani.
Salle : Amphithéâtre René Char
10:30-12:30 Database and Distributed Computing Foundations of Blockchains.
Amr El Abbadi.
Salle : Amphithéâtre Rotonde
12:45-13:45 Repas @ Restaurant INSA
14:00-14:30 Session d’ouverture @ Amphithéâtre Rotonde
14:30-16:15 Session recherche 1 – Data Visualization & Exploration, Crowdsourcing.
@ Amphithéâtre Rotonde
14:30-15:00 Assisted Classification Through Image- and Text-Based Event Detection.
Gabriela Bosetti, Elöd Egyed-Zsigmond and Lucas Okumura Ono.
15:00-15:15 Visualizing Health Tweets Over Regions and Timestamps.
Bonpagna Kann, Sihem Amer-Yahia, Sébastien Bailly and Jean-Louis Pépin.
15:15-15:45 Cohort Representation and Exploration.
Behrooz Omidvar-Tehrani, Sihem Amer-Yahia and Laks V.S. Lakshmanan.
15:45-16:15 Privacy-Preserving Informed Task Design in Crowdsourcing Processes.
Joris Duguépéroux, Tristan Allard and Antonin Voyez.
16:15-16:45 Pause Café @ Agora
16:45-17:45 Session Industrielle et table ronde @ Amphithéâtre Rotonde
Logo DimoSoftware                Logo Oracle
18:00 Cocktail de bienvenue @ Agora
Mercredi 16 octobre
09:00-10:00 Conférence invitée
From APIs to Conversational Cognitive Services.
Boualem Benatallah.
Salle : Amphithéâtre Rotonde
10:00-10:30 Pause café @ Agora
10:30-12:15 Session recherche 2 – Data Mining & Knowledge Discovery.
@ Amphithéâtre Rotonde
10:30-10:45 Pattern Structures for Identifying Biclusters with Coherent Sign Changes.
Nyoman Juniarta, Miguel Couceiro and Amedeo Napoli.
10:45-11:15 Dirichlet Process Mixture Models made Scalable and Effective by means of Massive Distribution.
Khadidja Meguelati, Bénédicte Fontez, Nadine Hilgert and Florent Masseglia.
11:15-11:45 Enabling Decision Support Through Ranking and Summarization of Association Rules, a case study with TOTAL customers.
Idir Benouaret, Sihem Amer-Yahia, Senjuti Basu Roy, Christiane Kamdem-Kengne and Jalil Chagraoui.
11:45-12:15 Patient trajectory prediction in the Mimic-III dataset challenges and pitfalls.
Jose Fernando Rodrigues Jr., Gabriel Spadon, Bruno B. Machado and Sihem Amer-Yahia.
12:45-13:45 Repas @ Restaurant INSA
14:00-15:30 Session recherche 3 – Theory of Database, Data Model & Query Language. @ Amphithéâtre Rotonde
14:00-14:30 Reasoning about Disclosure in Data Integration in the Presence of Source Constraints.
Michael Benedikt, Pierre Bourhis, Louis Jachiet and Michaël Thomazo.
14:30-15:00 RDFPartSuite: Bridging Physical and Logical RDF Partitioning.
Jorge Galicia, Amin Mesmoudi and Ladjel Bellatreche.
15:00-15:30 Best answers over incomplete data : complexity and first-order rewritings.
Amelie Gheerbrant and Cristina Sirangelo.
15:30-16:00 Pitchs « réseautage » @ Amphithéâtre Rotonde
16:00-16:30 Pause café @ Agora
16:30-18-00 Session Démonstrations @ Agora
ARIANE : la Gouvernance des Données comme Accélérateur de Conformité au Règlement Général sur la Protection des Données.
Mehdi Bentounsi, Edouard Cante, Daniel Coya, Patrice Darmon, Arnaud De Chambourcy and Gisèle Gnokam
Spade: A Modular Framework for Analytical Exploration of RDF Graphs.
Yanlei Diao, Pawel Guzewicz, Ioana Manolescu and Mirjana Mazuran
Neo4Tourism - A framework for Graph Data Analysis on Tourism.
Gaël Chareyron, Ugo Qelhas and Nicolas Travers
DISPERS: Securing Highly Distributed Queries on Personal Data Management Systems.
Julien Loudet, Iulian Sandu Popa and Luc Bouganim
Distributed Algorithms to Find Similar Time Series.
Oleksandra Levchenko, Boyan Kolev, Djamel-Edine Yagoubi, Dennis Shasha, Themis Palpanas, Patrick Valduriez, Reza Akbarinia and Florent Masseglia
ExplIQuE: Interactive Databases Exploration with SQL.
Marie Le Guilly, Jean- Marc Petit, Marian Scuturici and Ihab F. Ilyas
Interroger des Lacs de Données en utilisant Spark & Presto.
Mohamed Nadjib Mami, Damien Graux, Simon Scerri, Hajira Jabeen and Sören Auer
CATI: Assisted Classification of Documents (Text and Images).
Gabriela Bosetti, Elöd Egyed-Zsigmond and Lucas Okumura Ono
Demonstrating Data Collections Curation and Exploration with CURARE.
Genoveva Vargas Solar, Gavin Kemp, Irving Hernández-Gallegos, Javier A. Espinosa-Oviedo, Catarina Ferreira Da Silva and Parisa Ghodous.
BeLink: Querying Networks of Facts, Statements and Beliefs.
Duc Cao, Ludivine Duroyon, Francois Goasdoue, Ioana Manolescu and Xavier Tannier
Jeudi 17 octobre
09:00-10:00 Conférence invitée
A Case against SQL (if you need one).
Leonid Libkin.
Salle : Amphithéâtre Rotonde
10:00-10:30 Pause café @ Agora
10:30-12:30 Session recherche 4 – Query processing & Optimisation, Hybrid Systems.
@ Amphithéâtre Rotonde
10:30-11:00 SaGe: Web Preemption for Public SPARQL Query services.
Thomas Minier, Hala Skaf-Molli and Pascal Molli.
11:00-11:30 Towards Scalable Hybrid Stores: Constraint-Based Rewriting to the Rescue.
Rana Al-Otaibi, Damian Bursztyn, Alin Deutsch, Ioana Manolescu and Stamatis Zampetakis.
11:30-12:00 Scalable, Variable-Length Similarity Search in Data Series: The ULISSE Approach.
Michele Linardi and Themis Palpanas.
12:00-12:30 Efficient Execution of Scientific Workflows in the Cloud through Adaptive Caching.
Gaetan Heidsieck, Daniel de Oliveira, Esther Pacitti, Christophe Pradal, François Tardieu and Patrick Valduriez.
12:45-13:45 Repas @ Restaurant INSA
14:00-15:30 Session recherche 5 – Linked/Open Data & Social Networks.
@ Amphithéâtre Rotonde
14:00-14:30 Reformulation-based query answering for RDF graphs with RDFS ontologies.
Maxime Buron, Francois Goasdoue, Ioana Manolescu and Marie-Laure Mugnier.
14:30-15:00 RDF graph anonymization robust to data linkage.
Rémy Delanaux, Angela Bonifati, Marie-Christine Rousset and Romuald Thion.
15:00-15:30 Influence Maximization in a Real-Time Bidding Environment.
David Dupuis, Cedric Du Mouza, Nicolas Travers and Gael Chareyron.
15:30-16:00 Annonces diverses @ Amphithéâtre Rotonde
16:00-16:30 Pause café @ Agora
17:00-19:00 Visite de Lyon
Trois visites proposées.
Choix 1

Le vieux Lyon Renaissance et ses traboules
De Saint-Paul à Saint-Georges, le Vieux-Lyon s'étend sur 24 hectares en bord de Saône.  C'est parti pour une balade à travers les étroites ruelles pavées et célèbres traboules ! Ces passages d'une rue à l'autre vous révèlent des trésors architecturaux superbement rénovés : cours intérieures, galeries à l'italienne, puits, escaliers à vis...
Sur le trajet se succèdent d'incontournables monuments comme la Maison du Chamarier, l'Hôtel de Gadagne ou la Loge du Change. 
Explorez les vestiges des églises Sainte-Croix et Saint-Etienne, adossées à Saint-Jean, véritables symboles de la puissance de l'Eglise à Lyon pendant cette période.
Le guide vous dévoile secrets et anecdotes qui ont fait la réputation de ce quartier historique, 1er secteur sauvegardé en France inscrit au Patrimoine Mondial de l'UNESCO.
Choix 2

Lyon Confluence - Le quartier
On a vu le quartier de la Confluence, recréé de toutes pièces, pousser comme un semis de champignons ! On a beaucoup lu et entendu à son sujet.
Et si vous alliez voir sur place, pour vous faire une idée de ce projet urbanistique exceptionnel ?
Partez à la découverte d'un quartier surgi ex nihilo (ou presque).
Suivez le guide qui vous emmène explorer la Confluence dans les règles de l'art pour comprendre comment a été pensé ce nouveau quartier prisé par les jeunes générations actives de Lyon.
Un modèle d'urbanisme contemporain, où l'aménagement a été imaginé dans sa globalité : habitat, commerces et services, espaces de loisirs, modes de transports doux et où l'environnement est préservé.
Baladez-vous le long de bâtiments à l'architecture audacieuse, comme le Cube orange ou la Darse, et découvrez des lieux où la créativité et l'esprit d'entreprise sont à la fête ! Une certaine idée du futur.
Choix 3

La presqu’ile de place en place
Descriptif à améliorer !
Le trajet passe habituellement, entre autre, par les Rue de la République et Mercière, la Place des Jacobins ou encore l'église Saint-Nizier. On y explique le développement urbain de la Presqu'Île, de la Renaissance jusqu'au 19ème siècle.

Inscription préalable à effectuer sur place
19:30-23:30 Diner de gala
Logos des Bateaux Lyonnais
Embarquement à 19h30

13 Bis Quai Rambaud
69002 Lyon
Vendredi 18 octobre
09:00-10:00 Conférence invitée
A Wakeup Call: Databases in an Untrusted Universe.
Amr El Abbadi.
Salle : Amphithéâtre Rotonde
10:00-10:30 Pause café @ Agora
10:30-12:30 Session recherche 6 – Big Data, Data Streams & De-centralized Architectures. @ Amphithéâtre Rotonde
10:30-10:45 Improving Hamming distance-based fuzzy join in MapReduce using Filters.
Thi-To-Quyen Tran, Thuong-Cang Phan, Anne Laurent and Laurent d’Orazio.
10:45-11:15 Streaming Saturation for Large RDF Graphs with RDFS Dynamic Schema Information.
Mohammad Amin Farvardin, Dario Colazzo, Khalid Belhajjame and Carlo Sartiani.
11:15-11:30 Range Query Processing for Monitoring Applications over Untrustworthy Clouds.
Van Hoang Tran, Tristan Allard, Laurent D’orazio and Amr El Abbadi.
11:30-12:00 SEP2P: Secure and Efficient P2P Personal Data Processing.
Julien Loudet, Iulian Sandu Popa and Luc Bouganim.
12:00-12:30 Trustworthy Distributed Computations on Personal Data Using Trusted Execution Environments.
Riad Ladjel, Nicolas Anciaux, Philippe Pucheral and Guillaume Scerri.
12:45-13:45 Repas @ Restaurant INSA
14:00-15:45 Session recherche 7 – Data Integration & Quality. @ Amphithéâtre Rotonde
14:00-14:15 Generalization of Schema Mappings for Transformation Reuse (Article court).
Paolo Atzeni, Luigi Bellomarini, Paolo Papotti and Riccardo Torlone.
14:15-14:45 Discovering and Merging Related Analytic Datasets.
Rutian Liu, Eric Simon, Bernd Amann and Stéphane Gançarski.
14:45-15:15 A relational framework for inconsistency-aware query answering.
Ousmane Issa, Angela Bonifati and Farouk Toumani.
15:15-15:45 Evaluating classification feasability over datasets using functional dependencies.
Marie Le Guilly, Jean-Marc Petit and Marian Scuturici.
15:45-16:00 Clôture de la conférence @ Amphithéâtre Rotonde